Day 61: Perjury: Lying Under Oath in Arizona
[…] Let’s delve into what perjury entails under Arizona law and the consequences one might face if found guilty.

What is Perjury?

At its core, perjury is the act of lying or making misleading statements while under oath. This oath can be administered in a courtroom, during a deposition, or in various other legal settings. It’s not merely about lying; it’s about undermining the entire legal process, potentially leading to wrongful convictions or allowing the guilty to walk free.

Perjury Under Arizona Law

Arizona defines perjury under A.R.S. § 13-2702. It states that a person commits perjury by making either:

  1. A false sworn statement in regard to a material issue, believing it to be false.
  2. A false unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement in regard to a material issue that one believes to be false, in cases where the unsworn declaration, certificate, verification, or statement is permitted by law as a substitute for a sworn statement.

It is important to note that the statement must be material to the proceeding. “Material” refers to statements that could potentially influence the outcome of the proceeding.

What Are the Penalties for Perjury in Arizona?