Call Us
Contact Us
Text Us
Call or Text Today 623-321-4699

Arizona Criminal Code Search

Arizona Revised Statutes · Title 13 and related

Arizona Criminal Code Search

Every statute the State of Arizona can charge you under, in one searchable index. Search by number or by keyword, see how the offense is classified, read the official text, and go straight to our guide on the charge where we have written one.

1,046 statutes indexed980 Title 13 criminal code sections402 offense-defining230 with a Tamou Law Group guide351 with a full statute page

1,046 statutes indexed

Most searched Arizona statutes

The charges Arizonans look up most often, based on our own search data.

Browse the criminal code by chapter

Title 13 is organized into chapters by offense type. Select one to see every statute it contains.

How Arizona classifies crimes

Arizona sorts every offense into a felony class 1 through 6, a misdemeanor class 1 through 3, or a petty offense. The class is set by the statute that defines the crime, which is why the class appears on each result above. Class 1 felony is reserved for first and second degree murder. First degree murder is punishable by death or life under A.R.S. § 13-1105 and §§ 13-751 and 13-752; second degree murder carries 10, 16, or 25 calendar years under § 13-710.

For every other felony class, a first conviction that is not dangerous and not repetitive is sentenced within the range set by A.R.S. § 13-702(D):

First felony offense sentencing ranges under A.R.S. 13-702(D)
Felony classMitigatedMinimumPresumptiveMaximumAggravated
Class 23 years4 years5 years10 years12.5 years
Class 32 years2.5 years3.5 years7 years8.75 years
Class 41 year1.5 years2.5 years3 years3.75 years
Class 56 months9 months1.5 years2 years2.5 years
Class 64 months6 months1 year1.5 years2 years

These are first-offense, non-dangerous, non-repetitive ranges. Dangerous offenses under § 13-704, repetitive offenses under § 13-703, and dangerous crimes against children under § 13-705 carry substantially longer ranges, and some carry mandatory prison with no probation available. A felony fine may reach $150,000 under § 13-801.

Misdemeanor maximums

Arizona misdemeanor maximum jail and fine
ClassMaximum jail (§ 13-707)Maximum fine (§ 13-802)
Class 1 misdemeanor6 months$2,500
Class 2 misdemeanor4 months$750
Class 3 misdemeanor30 days$500
Petty offenseNo jail$300

Surcharges are added on top of every fine and routinely more than double it. Probation terms, jail work-furlough eligibility, and mandatory minimums for specific offenses such as DUI are set by the individual statute, not by the class alone.

How to read an Arizona statute citation

A citation such as A.R.S. § 13-1802(A)(1) breaks down in four parts: 13 is the title, here the criminal code; 1802 is the section, whose first two digits point to the chapter, so 18 means chapter 18, theft; (A) is the subsection; and (1) is the paragraph that states the specific conduct charged. The paragraph matters most, because a single statute often contains several different crimes at different classes. When police or a prosecutor give you a charge, write down the full citation including the letters and numbers in parentheses, then look it up above.

Frequently asked questions

What is Arizona's criminal code?

Title 13 of the Arizona Revised Statutes is Arizona's criminal code. It contains 981 sections covering every offense the State can charge, from homicide in chapter 11 to drug offenses in chapter 34, along with the rules on justification, sentencing, probation and record relief. Criminal cases also run on statutes outside Title 13, most often the DUI statutes in Title 28.

How do I look up an Arizona statute by number?

Type the number into the search box on this page, with or without the dash: 13-1802, 131802 and 13.1802 all find the theft statute. You can also search by keyword, such as theft, assault or trespass, and filter to offense-defining statutes only. Each result links to the official text on azleg.gov and to our guide where we have one.

What do the felony classes mean in Arizona?

Arizona sorts felonies into classes 1 through 6, with class 1 the most serious. Class 1 is reserved for first and second degree murder. For a first felony conviction that is not dangerous or repetitive, A.R.S. 13-702 sets the range: a class 2 felony carries 3 to 12.5 years with a 5-year presumptive term, and a class 6 felony carries 4 months to 2 years with a 1-year presumptive term.

What is the maximum sentence for a misdemeanor in Arizona?

Under A.R.S. 13-707 the maximum jail term is six months for a class 1 misdemeanor, four months for a class 2, and thirty days for a class 3. A.R.S. 13-802 caps the fines at $2,500, $750 and $500 respectively, and $300 for a petty offense. Surcharges are added on top of the fine and often more than double it.

Does the class listed here tell me my sentence?

No. The class shown on each result is parsed from the statute and often spans a range, because many offenses move between classes based on the amount, the victim, or the defendant's record. Dangerous offenses (13-704), repetitive offenses (13-703) and dangerous crimes against children (13-705) carry different and much longer ranges than the first-offense table.

Charged under one of these statutes?Knowing the statute is the start. What matters is which paragraph the State charged, what it has to prove, and what the exposure really is. We have defended these cases across Arizona for years, and the first call is free.

Call 623-321-4699