What do I do after a sexual conduct arrest?
[…] What do I do after a sexual conduct arrest?

The most important thing you can do after being arrested for sexual conduct with a minor is to remain silent and document everything you remember about the incident, and contact an experienced Phoenix sexual conduct lawyer ASAP. Time is critical because early intervention by a skilled attorney can protect your rights, preserve key evidence, and begin building a defense strategy that may impact the outcome of your case.

Understanding A.R.S. § 13-1405 – Sexual Conduct with a Minor

Arizona law is unambiguous when it comes to sexual conduct charges. Under A.R.S. § 13-1405, “A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.”

At its core, the statute criminalizes consensual sexual activity between adults and minors. Importantly, the law applies even if the minor consented or misrepresented their age. Consent is not a defense under this statute, which makes the stakes even higher for anyone accused.