Understanding A.R.S. § 13-1405 – Sexual Conduct with a Minor
[…] Understanding A.R.S. § 13-1405 – Sexual Conduct with a Minor
Arizona law is unambiguous when it comes to sexual conduct charges. Under A.R.S. § 13-1405, “A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person who is under eighteen years of age.”
At its core, the statute criminalizes consensual sexual activity between adults and minors. Importantly, the law applies even if the minor consented or misrepresented their age. Consent is not a defense under this statute, which makes the stakes even higher for anyone accused.