Child Neglect vs. Child Endangerment in Arizona
[…] This could include:
- Leaving a child unsupervised in a car during extreme weather conditions
- Driving under the influence with a child in the vehicle
- Exposing a child to illegal drugs or harmful environments
It’s essential to understand that endangerment does not require actual harm to come to the child; the mere potential for harm is enough for a charge under Arizona law.
Statute Reference: While Arizona doesn’t have a specific “child endangerment” statute, actions falling under this category can be prosecuted under A.R.S. § 13-1201, which defines endangerment as “recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.”
How Do Neglect and Endangerment Differ?
While both child neglect and child endangerment deal with the welfare of a child, they have distinct differences: