Understanding Entrapment in Arizona: A Comprehensive Guide
[…] At Tamou Law Group PLLC, we believe in empowering our clients and the public with accurate legal knowledge. Here’s what you need to know about entrapment in Arizona.
What is Entrapment?
Entrapment occurs when a law enforcement officer or their agent induces a person to commit a crime that they otherwise would not have been disposed to commit. It’s a practice that contradicts the fundamental purpose of law enforcement: to prevent crime, not to cause it.
The Legal Definition in Arizona
Arizona law, under ARS § 13-206, provides a clear definition of entrapment. It states that entrapment can be claimed as a defense if:
- The idea of committing the offense started with law enforcement officers or their agents.
- The officers or their agents urged and induced the person to commit the offense.
- The person was not predisposed to commit the type of offense charged, prior to the officers’ or agents’ inducement or encouragement.
If these criteria are met, then a person may have a valid entrapment defense.
Elements of Entrapment in Arizona
Entrapment involves several key elements, each of which must be present for the defense to hold up in court.